LIVE

CreateAThon

CRDevpost, Inc.
view event ↗
when14 Oct – 1 Nov 2026
whereOnline
prize$5,000+
priceFree
formatOnline
organiserDevpost, Inc.

about this event

Mergetober: Open Source Month with Cognee | WeMakeDevs x Hacker's Unity. Mergetober is a month-long open source contribution event hosted by WeMakeDevs in collaboration with Cognee. The goal is simple: get paid to contribute to real-world open source software that ships to developers and enterprises worldwide!

Mandatory registration link: https://www.wemakedevs.org/hackathons/mergetober

Event overview: Instead of building a hackathon project that gets archived and forgotten, participants build production-ready integrations for Cognee—the open-source memory layer for AI agents. Every contribution merges directly into the real product codebase used by developers globally. Duration: October 1 to October 31. Format: 100% online and solo (individual contributions). Cost: free to participate.

What is Cognee? AI models start fresh with zero context on every call. Cognee is an open-source memory layer that ingests documents, chats, code, and data, turning them into an interconnected knowledge graph so AI agents can reliably remember and reason across sessions.

The challenge: build integrations. You can contribute in two ways. Path A (pick an existing issue): choose an open issue labeled INTEGRATIONS and hackathon on the Cognee GitHub repository (e.g., GitLab, Linear, Elasticsearch, Postman, AWS S3, ClickUp). Path B (propose a new integration): propose a brand-new integration that Cognee doesn't support yet by opening a new GitHub issue (up to 5 issues max). Note: alongside each PR, contributors must publish a short blog post (Substack, Dev.to, Medium, etc.) explaining how the integration works in the real world.

Prizes & rewards (total prize pool: $5,000+). Top Contributor Prize ($2,000): choice of an iPhone Duo, MacBook Pro, or $2,000 in cash, awarded to the person with the most merged contributions. Merged PR Lucky Draw ($100 × 20): a $100 cash prize awarded to 20 randomly selected individuals from everyone who successfully submits a merged PR.

How to participate. Pick an issue: browse open integration issues on the Cognee repo, comment with your approach, and get assigned by @NMZivkovic before starting. Build & open a PR: follow the Cognee integration guidelines and open your pull request during October. Write a blog post: share a guide or real-world use case for your integration. Submit: fill out the submission form on WeMakeDevs with your PR and blog post links (up to 5 active PRs allowed at a time).

Official links & resources. Support & community: join the official Cognee Discord for technical guidance and mentor support.

tracks

Path A: Pick an Existing Issue

Choose an open issue labeled INTEGRATIONS and hackathon on the Cognee GitHub repository (e.g., GitLab, Linear, Elasticsearch, Postman, AWS S3, ClickUp).

Path B: Propose a New Integration

Propose a brand-new integration that Cognee doesn't support yet by opening a new GitHub issue (up to 5 issues max).

when

14 Oct 202612:00 – 17:00 IST

CreateAThon

Online open source contribution event; the published program runs October 1 to October 31, 2026.

◍ Online

tickets

Ticket types, prices and availability for CreateAThon
ticketspriceFeeStatusdescription
Free ParticipationFreeNo feeAvailableFree to participate; mandatory registration via the WeMakeDevs Mergetober page.

prizes

Prize places and values for CreateAThon
#PRIZEprice
Top ContributorChoice of an iPhone Duo, MacBook Pro, or $2,000 in cash$2,000
Merged PR Lucky Draw (20 winners)$100 cash prize each$100 × 20

faq

What is CreateAThon / Mergetober?+
A month-long open source contribution event hosted by WeMakeDevs in collaboration with Cognee, where participants build production-ready integrations for Cognee, the open-source memory layer for AI agents.
What is the cost and format?+
It is free to participate and runs 100% online as a solo event with individual contributions.
How do I contribute?+
Either pick an existing open issue labeled INTEGRATIONS and hackathon on the Cognee GitHub repository, or propose a new integration by opening a new GitHub issue (up to 5 issues max).
What else is required with each PR?+
Alongside each PR, contributors must publish a short blog post (Substack, Dev.to, Medium, etc.) explaining how the integration works in the real world.
How do I submit?+
Comment with your approach and get assigned by @NMZivkovic before starting, follow the Cognee integration guidelines and open your pull request during October, then fill out the submission form on WeMakeDevs with your PR and blog post links (up to 5 active PRs allowed at a time).
What are the prizes?+
The total prize pool is $5,000+. The Top Contributor receives a choice of an iPhone Duo, MacBook Pro, or $2,000 in cash, and a Merged PR Lucky Draw awards $100 to 20 randomly selected individuals.
Where can I get support?+
Join the official Cognee Discord for technical guidance and mentor support.
CreateAThon14 Oct – 1 Nov 2026 · Online · $5,000+
view event →

never miss a hackathon

one email a week with every new listing. no spam, unsubscribe any time.